Rt Hon Esther McVey

Esther McVey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Tatton, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Esther McVey, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Government post

Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
24 July 2019 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tatton
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Wirral West
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wirral West
7 May 2015
Commons
Wirral West
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
8 January 2018 - 15 November 2018
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
2 November 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Cabinet)
Department for Work and Pensions
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Esther McVey
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Esther McVey
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Selection Committee
14 November 2017 - 11 January 2018
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 4 December 2017
Commons