Alison McGovern MP

Alison McGovern is the Labour MP for Wirral South, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alison McGovern, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
5 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
7 October 2013 - 5 November 2014
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
11 January 2013 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
2 November 2010 - 4 February 2013
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
Chaired
26 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
Chaired
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
2 March 2020 - 11 May 2020
Commons
Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons