Lisa Nandy

Lisa Nandy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wigan, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lisa Nandy, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Lisa Nandy
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
4 September 2023 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, Communities & Local Government
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
29 November 2021 - 4 September 2023
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
2 September 2020 - 29 November 2021
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 April 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
18 March 2013 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships