David Mowat

David Mowat is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Warrington South, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Mowat, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warrington South
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Warrington South
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
17 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Mowat
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons