Colin Burgon

Colin Burgon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Elmet, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Colin Burgon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Elmet
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Elmet
9 April 1992
Commons
Elmet
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Colin Burgon
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 June 1997 - 25 February 1999
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
5 June 1997 - 25 February 1999
Commons
Procedure Committee
9 February 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
3 April 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 12 June 2006
Commons