Julian Sturdy MP

Julian Sturdy is the Conservative MP for York Outer, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Julian Sturdy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Scunthorpe
5 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons