Rt Hon Valerie Vaz

Valerie Vaz is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Walsall South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Valerie Vaz, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Walsall South
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Twickenham
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Valerie Vaz
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
7 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
House of Commons Commission
21 November 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
7 March 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)
5 November 2015 - 26 November 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
26 October 2015 - 18 July 2016
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 11 October 2016
Commons
House of Commons Governance Committee
16 October 2014 - 17 December 2014
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons