Christopher Pincher

The Rt Hon Christopher Pincher is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Tamworth, and left the Commons on 7 September 2023.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Christopher Pincher, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Independent
1 July 2022 - 7 September 2023
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 1 July 2022

Elections contested

Tamworth
5 May 2005
Commons
Warley
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
9 February 2022 - 30 June 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
19 September 2021 - 9 February 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
13 February 2020 - 19 September 2021
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
25 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
9 January 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
15 June 2017 - 5 November 2017
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 15 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Christopher Pincher
6 May 2010 - 7 September 2023

Committee memberships