Sarah Newton

Sarah Newton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Truro and Falmouth, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sarah Newton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Truro and Falmouth
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 November 2017 - 13 March 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
17 July 2016 - 9 November 2017
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sarah Newton
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
19 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 February 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 3 December 2012
Commons