Rt Hon Matt Hancock

Matt Hancock is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for West Suffolk, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Matt Hancock, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Government post

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Department of Health and Social Care
9 July 2018 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Suffolk
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
8 January 2018 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Policy)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
3 July 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Policy)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
15 July 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons
Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Minister of State for Portsmouth
Department for Communities and Local Government
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Education
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Education
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Matt Hancock
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Standards and Privileges
19 October 2010 - 12 December 2012
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 12 November 2012
Commons