Peter Aldous

Peter Aldous is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Waveney, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Aldous, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Waveney
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Waveney
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Aldous
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint)
19 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons