Richard Harrington

Richard Harrington is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Watford, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Harrington, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Watford
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
30 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 4 September 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
14 June 2017 - 25 March 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
17 July 2016 - 14 June 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under Secretary for Home Office (Jointly with Department for Communities and Local Government and Department for International Development)
Home Office
14 September 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under Secretary for Department for Communities and Local Government (Jointly with Home Office and Department for International Development)
Department for Communities and Local Government
14 September 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under Secretary for Department for International Development (Jointly with Home Office and Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for International Development
14 September 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Richard Harrington
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons