Steve Brine

Steve Brine is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Winchester, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Steve Brine, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Winchester
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
30 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 4 September 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
8 January 2018 - 25 March 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
14 June 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 14 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Steve Brine
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill
4 March 2013 - 16 December 2013
Commons
Justice Committee
5 December 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons