Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

Priti Patel is the Conservative MP for Witham, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. She currently holds the Government post of Home Secretary.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Priti Patel, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Nottingham North
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
14 July 2016 - 8 November 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Cabinet)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
20 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
27 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
27 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
27 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons