Gemma Doyle

Gemma Doyle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for West Dunbartonshire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gemma Doyle, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Dunbartonshire
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

West Dunbartonshire
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gemma Doyle
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons