Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park

Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 January 2020. His full title is The Right Hon. the Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park, and his given name is Zac Goldsmith. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2010. He currently holds the Government posts of Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs), and Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond Park
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Elections contested

Richmond Park
12 December 2019
Commons
Richmond Park
1 December 2016
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
13 February 2020 - 2 September 2020
Lords
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 February 2020 - 2 September 2020
Lords
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
10 September 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 September 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (jointly with the Department for International Development)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
27 July 2019 - 10 September 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Zac Goldsmith
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Zac Goldsmith
6 May 2010 - 25 October 2016

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
20 July 2015 - 25 October 2016
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons