Bill Esterson MP

Bill Esterson is the Labour MP for Sefton Central, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (International Trade).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bill Esterson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow Minister (International Trade)
Department for International Trade
18 October 2016 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 July 2016 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
18 September 2015 - 30 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
7 November 2011 - 25 February 2013
Commons
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
23 June 2011 - 26 March 2012
Commons
Education Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 27 June 2011
Commons