Rt Hon Jake Berry MP

Jake Berry is the Conservative MP for Rossendale and Darwen, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jake Berry, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (jointly with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Cabinet Office
25 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
7 June 2019 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
8 January 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
14 June 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 16 January 2017
Commons