Simon Danczuk

Simon Danczuk is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Rochdale, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Simon Danczuk, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rochdale
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
31 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 December 2015

Elections contested

Rochdale
8 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Simon Danczuk
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons