Paul Blomfield

Paul Blomfield is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sheffield Central, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Blomfield, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield Central
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Paul Blomfield
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
9 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
17 October 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 December 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
8 July 2015 - 17 October 2016
Commons
Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014
17 June 2014 - 30 October 2014
Commons
Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014
11 June 2014 - 30 October 2014
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons