Nigel Adams

The Rt Hon Nigel Adams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Selby and Ainsty, and left the Commons on 12 June 2023.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nigel Adams, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 12 June 2023

Elections contested

Rossendale and Darwen
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister without Portfolio)
Cabinet Office
16 September 2021 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
2 September 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 February 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
24 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
5 November 2018 - 3 April 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
5 November 2018 - 3 April 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
22 May 2018 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nigel Adams
6 May 2010 - 12 June 2023

Committee memberships