Nigel Adams MP

Nigel Adams is the Conservative MP for Selby and Ainsty, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nigel Adams, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Rossendale and Darwen
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 February 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
24 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
5 November 2018 - 3 April 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
5 November 2018 - 3 April 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
22 May 2018 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons