Nic Dakin

Nic Dakin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Scunthorpe, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nic Dakin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Scunthorpe
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Scunthorpe
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nic Dakin
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 May 2015 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Education Committee
12 July 2010 - 7 November 2011
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Procedure Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Statutory Instruments Committee
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons