Mark Spencer

The Rt Hon Mark Spencer is the Conservative MP for Sherwood, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Spencer, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 February 2022 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
24 July 2019 - 8 February 2022
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
26 July 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
9 January 2018 - 26 July 2018
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2016 - 15 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

House of Commons Commission
8 February 2022 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
8 February 2022 - 7 September 2022
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
8 February 2022 - 8 September 2022
Commons
Committee of Selection
14 November 2017 - 4 September 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
4 November 2013 - 10 December 2013
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons