Mrs Heather Wheeler MP

Mrs Heather Wheeler is the Conservative MP for South Derbyshire, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Heather Wheeler, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Coventry South
5 May 2005
Commons
Coventry South
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
26 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 26 July 2019
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 15 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
23 May 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee of Privileges
7 January 2013 - 11 September 2014
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 11 September 2014
Commons
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
10 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 7 November 2016
Commons