Tom Greatrex

Tom Greatrex is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Greatrex, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Rutherglen and Hamilton West
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Greatrex
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Energy)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
7 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons