Ian Swales

Ian Swales is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Redcar, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Swales, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Redcar
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Redcar
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian Swales
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 June 2014
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 2010 - 25 November 2013
Commons