Kris Hopkins

Kris Hopkins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Keighley, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kris Hopkins, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Keighley
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Keighley
8 June 2017
Commons
Halifax
5 May 2005
Commons
Leeds West
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
17 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2013 - 13 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kris Hopkins
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 November 2011 - 5 November 2012
Commons