Owen Smith

Owen Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Pontypridd, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Owen Smith, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pontypridd
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Blaenau Gwent
29 June 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Owen Smith
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
14 June 2017 - 23 March 2018
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
14 May 2012 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 28 November 2011
Commons
International Trade Committee
25 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons