Glyn Davies

Glyn Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Montgomeryshire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Glyn Davies, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Montgomeryshire
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Montgomeryshire
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Glyn Davies
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
5 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
25 April 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 22 October 2018
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
4 December 2017 - 4 June 2018
Commons