Heidi Alexander

Heidi Alexander is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lewisham East, and left the Commons on 9 May 2018.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Heidi Alexander, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 9 May 2018

House membership

Commons
Heidi Alexander
6 May 2010 - 9 May 2018

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
14 September 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
19 March 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
12 July 2010 - 26 November 2012
Commons