Tom Blenkinsop

Tom Blenkinsop is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Blenkinsop, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

House membership

Commons
Tom Blenkinsop
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 23 January 2012
Commons
Treasury Committee
4 July 2011 - 14 November 2011
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
13 July 2015 - 22 February 2016
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
13 July 2015 - 22 February 2016
Commons
Committee of Privileges
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
1 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons