Luciana Berger

Luciana Berger is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Liverpool, Wavertree, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Luciana Berger, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Wavertree
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 June 2019 - 5 September 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 4 June 2019
Independent
18 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
6 May 2010 - 18 February 2019

Elections contested

Finchley and Golders Green
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Luciana Berger
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
Opposition Department
21 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Mental Health)
Department of Health
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Public Health)
Department of Health
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons