Karl Turner

Karl Turner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Karl Turner, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Hull East
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Karl Turner
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
3 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 October 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
11 January 2016 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
18 September 2015 - 11 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
3 December 2014 - 11 January 2016
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
11 January 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
26 November 2012 - 4 February 2013
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 21 January 2013
Commons