Lilian Greenwood MP

Lilian Greenwood is the Labour MP for Nottingham South, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lilian Greenwood, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission
23 September 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
Chaired
3 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Transport Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
14 September 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19
13 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Education Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons