Rt Hon Nicky Morgan

Nicky Morgan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Loughborough, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nicky Morgan, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Loughborough
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Loughborough
5 May 2005
Commons
Islington South and Finsbury
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
15 July 2014 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
15 July 2014 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 April 2014 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister for Women
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 April 2014 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 9 April 2014
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nicky Morgan
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2017 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
25 November 2013 - 12 May 2014
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons