Mr Marcus Jones

The Rt Hon Mr Marcus Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Nuneaton, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. He currently holds the Government post of Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons).

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Marcus Jones, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Government post

Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
27 October 2022 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
7 July 2022 - 7 September 2022
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
17 September 2021 - 7 July 2022
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
13 February 2020 - 17 September 2021
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
29 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 May 2015 - 8 January 2018
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Marcus Jones
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships