Oliver Colvile

Oliver Colvile is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Oliver Colvile, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
8 June 2017
Commons
Plymouth, Sutton
5 May 2005
Commons
Plymouth, Sutton
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Oliver Colvile
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 21 November 2016
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
10 December 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
30 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons