George Freeman MP

George Freeman is the Conservative MP for Mid Norfolk, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of George Freeman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Stevenage
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
26 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
15 July 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
15 July 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 November 2010
Commons