Mrs Helen Grant

Mrs Helen Grant is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Maidstone and The Weald, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Helen Grant, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Maidstone and The Weald
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) (Jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Ministry of Justice
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 24 May 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Helen Grant
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
14 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 31 October 2011
Commons