Penny Mordaunt

The Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Portsmouth North, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Penny Mordaunt, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Portsmouth North
4 July 2024
Commons
Portsmouth North
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
6 September 2022 - 5 July 2024
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
Department for International Trade
16 September 2021 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Paymaster General
HM Treasury
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
1 May 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
30 April 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
9 November 2017 - 1 May 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
15 July 2016 - 9 November 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces)
Ministry of Defence
8 May 2015 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Penny Mordaunt
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships