Sir George Hollingbery

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir George Hollingbery, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Meon Valley
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Winchester
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (International Trade)
Department for International Trade
21 June 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir George Hollingbery
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 5 September 2016
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 October 2012
Commons