Iain Stewart

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Iain Stewart, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Milton Keynes South West
5 May 2005
Commons
Milton Keynes South West
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
17 December 2019 - 2 June 2020
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
26 July 2018 - 17 December 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
15 January 2020 - 22 June 2020
Commons
Committee of Selection
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Transport Committee
11 September 2017 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Transport Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 4 November 2013
Commons