Mr Gavin Shuker

Mr Gavin Shuker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Luton South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Gavin Shuker, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Luton South
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 4 June 2019
Independent
18 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
6 May 2010 - 18 February 2019

House membership

Commons
Mr Gavin Shuker
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 March 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Women and Equalities Committee
11 September 2017 - 8 May 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
28 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
15 November 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
26 October 2015 - 24 November 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
2 November 2010 - 18 July 2011
Commons