Mike Wood

Mike Wood is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Batley and Spen, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mike Wood, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Batley and Spen
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Hexham
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mike Wood
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 1 March 2011
Commons