Rt Hon Brandon Lewis

Brandon Lewis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Great Yarmouth, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Brandon Lewis, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Great Yarmouth
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Sherwood
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
9 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration)
Home Office
11 June 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing and the Fire Service)
Home Office
15 July 2016 - 11 June 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
15 July 2014 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Brandon Lewis
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
18 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
29 November 2010 - 29 October 2012
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 3 December 2012
Commons