Caroline Dinenage

Caroline Dinenage is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Gosport, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Caroline Dinenage, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Government post

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
9 January 2018 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gosport
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Portsmouth South
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
14 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
17 July 2016 - 14 June 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Minister for Equalities (Department for Education)
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Caroline Dinenage
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
5 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 February 2012 - 4 February 2013
Commons