Dominic Raab

The Rt Hon Dominic Raab is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Esher and Walton, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dominic Raab, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
25 October 2022 - 21 April 2023
Commons
Deputy Prime Minister
Cabinet Office
25 October 2022 - 21 April 2023
Commons
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
15 September 2021 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Deputy Prime Minister
Cabinet Office
15 September 2021 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
2 September 2020 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
24 July 2019 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Department for Exiting the European Union
9 July 2018 - 15 November 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
13 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
13 May 2015 - 16 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dominic Raab
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships