Mike Freer

Mike Freer is the Conservative MP for Finchley and Golders Green, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mike Freer, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Harrow West
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
17 December 2019 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
26 July 2018 - 1 July 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 26 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
15 January 2020 - 19 October 2021
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
10 June 2013 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
29 November 2010 - 4 February 2013
Commons
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
12 July 2010 - 23 May 2011
Commons