Teresa Pearce

Teresa Pearce is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Erith and Thamesmead, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Teresa Pearce, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Teresa Pearce
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
18 September 2015 - 7 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
23 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
4 June 2018 - 11 June 2018
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Treasury Committee
14 November 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons